Manageable area
Reordering, deleting and adding items
is allowed on regular pages

Privacy statement

As a general principle, Bank Degroof Petercam SA/NV (hereinafter “Bank Degroof Petercam”) does not store identifiable data on persons visiting the general website, degroofpetercam.com (hereinafter the “Internet Site”). We do however make use of cookies; to learn more about the cookies used on this Internet Site : click here.

In using the Internet Site, you may decide to provide Bank Degroof Petercam with certain personal data relating, e.g. in order to contact us or other members of the group Degroof Petercam, register for information sessions or other events, subscribe to certain newsletters or press releases, request an inheritance tax simulation, request a capital growth and interests simulation, request for accessing a report, and/or apply for a job online.  To learn more about the personal data collected via the Internet Site : click here.

Bank Degroof Petercam may also store data pertaining to its customers e.g. in relation to internet bank services. In such cases, customer data will be processed in accordance with applicable law (notably the 1992 Data Privacy Act) and the specific agreements in place with those customers.  It is not the subject matter of this Privacy Statement. 
For more information about Bank Degroof Petercam and the terms and conditions governing the use of the Internet Site: click here.

Processing of personal data

Responsible data controller

The responsible data controller for the Internet Site is Bank Degroof Petercam, having its registered seat at 1040 Brussels, rue de l’Industrie 44. For matters pertaining to this privacy policy, you can reach us at dataprivacy@degroofpetercam.com.

Data collection and purposes of the data processing 

Visiting the Internet Site, you may choose to share certain personal data with us for one of the following purposes provide Bank Degroof Petercam with certain personal data relating, e.g. in order to contact us or other members of the group Degroof Petercam, register for information sessions or other events, subscribe to certain newsletters or press releases,  request an inheritance tax simulation, request a capital growth and interests simulation, request for accessing certain reports, and/or apply for a job online. 

The personal data (e.g. name, addresses, language, company, telephone numbers, etc.) that you provide, will be processed by Bank Degroof Petercam in order to meet your request.  Bank Degroof Petercam will not use your personal data for other purposes than those for which it was disclosed. 

Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties other than the entities of the group Degroof Petercam and Bank Degroof Petercam’s data processors.

Depending on the type of request (e.g. inheritance tax simulation, capital growth and interests simulation etc.) , we may need to process the personal data of other individuals such as your spouse/cohabitant and children which you provide to us. In providing such personal data of other individuals, you warrant that you have informed those individuals of the processing of their personal data for the envisaged purposes  and that you have obtained their previous consent to this Privacy Policy or, where applicable, that you have the required authority to provide consent on their behalf.

If, for whatever reason, you are not entirely comfortable providing the required data (e.g. details relating to your financial patrimony) over the internet, you should not hesitate to contact us in a general fashion and establish a more elaborate and secure means of communication. 

If you refuse or are unable to disclose certain data, we may not be able to deal with your request or deal it adequately and accurately. Bank Degroof Petercam (as well as the members the group Degroof Petercam and Bank Degroof Petercam’s data processors) will not bear any responsibility for failing to meet your request.

Right to access, rectify and object

Bank Degroof Petercam will not save the data you disclosed for longer than required in order to meet the purpose for which it has been disclosed.

As the case may be, you may be entitled to access your personal data and request the modification or deletion thereof. To exercise these rights, please send us a written and signed request, together with a copy of your identity card or other document that proves that you are the owner of the relevant data to the attention of the Data Protection Officer, at the address indicated above.

As the case may be, you may have agreed that members of the group Degroof Petercam may contact you for marketing purposes, via e-mail or via any other means of communication in order to bring certain products and services in which we think you may be interested to your attention.

In such case, if at any time you wish to oppose to the future processing of your personal data for direct marketing at any time, free of charge and without having to provide a justification by contacting us via the  Data Protection Officer, preferably via this email address : dataprivacy@degroofpetercam.com.

Use of cookies

What are cookies

A cookie is a small data set sent by a website to a web browser and stored locally on the visitor’s computer or electronic device where this web browser software is running.
For more information on cookies, we refer to other internet sources, such as Wikipedia.

Cookies on our Internet Site

Our Internet Site may, for technical reasons, make use of session cookies. Persistent cookies would only be used If you explicitly allow the use of them. These persistent cookies are detailed in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose(s)

Content

Market Language Preference

preferred_language

This cookie stores the country and language preferences selected by the visitor.

It allows the website to skip the country/language selection page during the next visits.

A combination of country and language

Google Analytics (visits tracking)

_utmz

This cookie stores information allow us to understand how visitors navigate through the website in an attempt to improve their global experience.

It is based on a google software called “Google Analytics”.

You can selectively disable that feature (while still allowing persistent cookies to store your preferences) by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Search engine, search keyword, hyperlink through which visitor accesses to the Website.

How to disable cookies 

If you would like to block cookies, you can do so for the browser you use: 

When you disable cookies, remember that some graphics may not appear correctly, or that you may be unable to use certain applications.

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to other websites which are controlled or made available by third parties. Bank Degroof Petercam shall not be liable in any case for the processing of personal data and the privacy practices of these other websites. Bank Degroof Petercam encourages you to read the policy on privacy and personal data protection applicable to these other websites before providing any personal data.